Home > About BPGHS > Our Achievements > Academic Achievements

Academic Achievements


2021 Achievements


Department Competition Achievement
English Language and Literature 2021 ICAS English Assessment 5 High Distinction, 15
Distinction, 43 Credit, 10 Merit
Humanities River Valley Model United Nations 2021 1 Best Position Paper
2 Honourable Mentions
NUS Geography Challenge 2021 2 Bronze
Historical Scene Investigation (H.S.I.) Challenge 2021 Silver
Mathematics IgnITE Skills Challenge 2021 (Social Media Retailing) Gold
2021 ICAS Mathematics Assessment 8 Distinction, 5 Credit, 1 Merit and 14 Participation Certificates
Singapore Mathematics Olympiad 3 Silver, 3 Bronze, 6 Honourable Mention
Mother Tongue - Chinese Language 第12届 (地球村) 国际青少年双语演讲大会 - The GoodTalk (Global village) International Children & Youth Bilingual Speech Convention
 
1 Gold, 1 Distinction
推广华文学习委员会(CPCLL)与UFM 100.3 “与声剧来”中文广播剧创作比赛 - “Script It Right” Chinese Radio Drama Script Writing
 Competition 2021
1 Distinction ; 2 Merit 
在新中国留学生征文大赛《谁不说咱家乡好 》- Singapore Overseas Chinese Students Writing Competition - "My Hometown" Merit 
Mother Tongue - EMAS Peraduan Mengarang Pena Emas (writing competition) 3 Gold
Science Singapore International Science Competition Semi Finalist
National Science Competition Quarter Finalist
International C.B. Paul Science Quiz 4 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 1 Bronze
International Biomedical Quiz 5 Silver, 4 Bronze
IgnITE Skills Challenge Finalist

2020 Achievements


Department Competition Achievement
Mathematics All Singapore Normal Course Mathematics Competition 6 Participation
2020 ICAS Mathematics Competition 6 Distinctions, 15 credits, 1 Merit and 8 Participation
2020 Singapore Mathematics Olympiad 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze
Science Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2020 1 Silver, 9 Honourable Mention
Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2020 31 Certificate of Merit
International Biomedical Quiz 2020 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze, 10 Merit
PhysiCo: International Physics Competition 2 Gold, 9 Silver, 4 Bronze
ChemiCo: International Chemistry Competition 2 Gold, 9 Silver, 7 Bronze
BioCo: International Biology Competition 1 Gold, 8 Silver, 3 Bronze
NRC CoderZ Coding Challenge Overall Champion
Humanities NUS Geography Challenge 2020 Individual Component 1 Gold, 1 Silver
Historical Scene Investigation (H.S.I.) Challenge 2020 Bronze


2019 Achievements


DepartmentCompetitionAchievement
English Language and LiteratureAnglo-Chinese Junior College Orator's Trophy 20192nd
National Schools Literature Festival 2019Set Text Debate - Winner
Lower Sec Choral Speak2020ing - Bronze
Lower Sec Flash Fiction - 1st & 2nd
UNSW REACH - Writing3 Exemplary, 
26 Outstanding, 
34 Commendable
UNSW REACH - English33 Exemplary, 
150 Outstanding, 
253 Commendable
HumanitiesNUS Geography Challenge Preliminary RoundTop Performing Individuals - 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze
7th River Valley Model United NationsBest Position Paper in Double Delegation Council
MathematicsAustralian Math CompetitionSecondary 1 - 1 High Distinction, 19 Distinction
Secondary 2 - 13 Distinction
Singapore Mathematics OlympiadJunior Category - 1 Silver, 3 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention
Senior Category - 3 Bronze, 2 Honourable Mention
Open Category - 1 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention
Media Computing Competition 2019Game Category - Silver
Animation Category - Silver
Mother Tongue - Chinese LanguageNational Chinese Challenge 2019Individual Category - Top 30
圣公会中学2019年现场华文故事创作比赛 - Anglican High School National Story Writing Competition 2019Outstanding Award
新蕾奖 17th National Secondary School Chinese Creative Writing Competition 2019Lower Sec Category - 3rd
第十三届全国中学生翻译比赛 2019 - 13th National Secondary Schools Translation Competition 20192 Outstanding Individual Award 
"地球村" 国际青少年双语演讲大会 - The GoodTalk "Global village" Children & Youth Bilingual Speech Convention2nd, 3rd
Script It Right' Chinese Radio Drama Script Writing Competition2 Finalist, 2 Outstanding Script Merit Award
第四届国际华语水平大赛 (新马地区) - 4th International Chinese Proficiency Competition (Singapore and Malaysia)2nd, Encouragement Award
Mother Tongue - EMASPiala Cendekia Sahibba 2019 - National Malay Scrabble Competition 2019West Zone - 3rd
National -1st
Pesta Pantun 2019 (Pantun Competition)2nd
Sayembara Sajak 2019 (Modern Poetry Competition)Lower Sec (Recitation) - 1st
Upper Sec (Writing) - 3rd
ScienceSingapore Junior Physics Olympiad1 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze, 2 Honourable Mention
Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad2 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 1 Merit
8th International Biomedical Quiz2 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze
National Science Challenge 2019Quarterfinalists
IgnITE Skills ChallengeData Visualisation - 1st, 2nd

2018 Achievements


Department Competition Achievement
Aesthetics Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition 2018 Certificate of Recognition (Special Mention)
English Language and Literature ICAS Writing 12 High Distinction, 12 Distinction, 31 Credit, ICAS Medal Winner
ICAS English 4 High Distinction, 42 Distinction, 178 Credit
National Schools Literature Festival Upper Sec Set Text Debate Winners, Upper Sec Unseen Debate Winners
Humanities National Library Board Annual 'Prove It' Competition 4th
National University of Singapore Geography Challenge 3 Silver, Geo-Trial - Best Scoring Team (Dakota Crescent Station)
Mathematics Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2018 Junior Category - 3 Bronze, 12 Honourable Mention
Senior Category - 1 Silver, 3 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention
Open Category - 2 Silver, 2 Bronze, 1 Honourable Mention
Commendation Award
Australian Mathematics Competition 1 High Distinction, 22 Distinction
Mother Tongue - Chinese Language Script It Right' Chinese Radio Drama Script Writing Competition 2 Best Script (Merit)
12th National Secondary Schools Translation Competition 2018 3 Merit Award
GoodTalk (地球村) 国际青少年双语演讲大会 (The GoodTalk "Global village" Children & Youth Bilingual Speech Convention) 2nd, 3rd
National Chinese Poem-Writing Competition Merit Award
第三届国际华语水平大赛 (新马地区) (3rd International Chinese Proficiency Competition [Singapore and Malaysia]) 10 Merit Award
2018 华语大比拼 (2018 Chinese Language Challenge) Merit Award
2018年超级明星阅读比赛 (Reading Superstar Competition 2018) 1st, 2nd
Mother Tongue - EMAS Pesta Pantun 2018 (Poetry Festival) 3rd
Sayembara Sajak 2018 (Modern Poetry Writing Competition) Lower Sec - 1st,
Upper Sec - 3rd
Pena Emasku (Creative Writing Competition) 3 Gold, 1 Top 30 Entry
Science Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2 Silver, 4 Bronze, 6 Honourable Mention
Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 4 Silver, 1 Honourable Mention
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 3 Merit
National Science Challenge Quarter finalists
IgnITE Skills Challenge 2018 Finalists
Creative and Heuristic Applications of Science 4 Honourable Mention

2017 Achievements


Department Competition Achievement
Aesthetics UOB Painting of the Year (Emerging Artist Category) Bronze
English Language and Literature ICAS Writing 10 High Distinction, 24 Distinction, 37 Credit
ICAS English 1 High Distinction, 49 Distinction, 214 Credit
National Schools Literature Festival Lower Sec Book Parade - Consolation
Upper Sec Set Text Debate - Winners
Upper Sec Unseen Debate - Winners
Flash Fiction - Commendation
National Public Speaking Competition Finalist
Humanities National Library Board Annual 'Prove It' Competition Regional Round Champion
National University of Singapore Geography Challenge Top Performing Individual (Bronze)
Historical Scene Investigation Finalist
Mathematics Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2017 Junior Category - 5 Honourable Mention
Senior Category - 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 2 Honourable Mention
Open Category - 1 Honourable Mention
Australian Mathematics Competition 1 High Distinction, 24 Distinction, Certificate of Achievement
Media Computing Competition 2017 (Game Category) Gold, Sustained Gold Award
Mother Tongue - Chinese Language 新蕾奖 15th National Secondary School Chinese Creative Writing Competition 2nd
11th National Secondary Schools Translation Competition 2017 2nd
2017年“新空下”全国学生新谣歌唱及创作比赛 (National Schools Xinyao Singing and Songwriting Competition 2017) Individual Singing - Finalist
第二届国际华语水平大赛 (新马地区) (2nd International Chinese Proficiency Competition [Singapore and Malaysia]) 3rd
Mother Tongue - EMAS Piala Cendekia Sahibba 2017 - National Malay Scrabble Competition West Zone - 2nd, National 3rd
Pena Emasku 2017 (Creative Writing Competition) 12 Gold, 9th, 16th
Science ICAS Science 17 High Distinction, 81 Distinction, 155 Credit
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 3 Silver, 4 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention
Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 1 Silver, 2 Honourable Mention
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 3 Bronze, 5 Merit
IgnITE Skills Challenge 2017 6 Finalists
EUREKA 2017 3rd
National Environment Quiz
Individual - 2nd, 5th
Team - Overall 1st