Home > About BPGHS > Our Achievements > Non-Academic Achievements

Non-Academic Achievements


2021 Achievements


Sports
CCA Competition Achievement
Volleyball B Boys West Zone Championship 1st
B Girls West Zone Championship 2nd

Performing Arts
CCA Competition Achievement
Chinese Drama SYF 2021 Arts Presentation (Drama) Distinction
Chinese Orchestra SYF 2021 Arts Presentation (Full Orchestra) Distinction
Dance SYF 2021 Arts Presentation (Chinese Dance) Distinction
English Drama SYF 2021 Arts Presentation (Drama) Accomplishment
Malay Cultural Society SYF 2021 Arts Presentation (Gamelan) Distinction
SYF 2021 Arts Presentation (Malay Dance) Accomplishment
Military Band SYF 2021 Arts Presentation (Concert Band) Distinction

Uniformed Groups
CCA Competition Achievement
Girl Guides Baden-Powell Award 1 Awardee
West Division Day Dance/Skit Video Competition - Bronze
Skribbl - Bronze
West Division Campfire What Comes Next Competition - 3rd Place
National Cadet Corps Outstanding Cadet Award 2021 1 Awardee
National Police Cadet Corps SPF-NPCC Badge 2 Awardees
Best Unit Cadet Award 2 Awardees
Anti SMIS/COIS Scam CSSP challenge (Youth) Top 10
Scouts West Area Campfire  Participated 
Saint John Brigade Chief Comissioner Badge 11 Awardees


2020 Achievements


Uniformed Groups
CCACompetitionAchievement
 Girl GuidesPuan Noor Aishah Award  Gold
 National Cadet CorpsOutstanding Cadet Award 1 Awardee 
National Police Cadet CorpsSPF-NPCC Badge4 Awardees
Best Unit Cadet Award2 Awardees
Highest rank promotion of Station Inspector (SI)2 Awardees

2019 Achievements


Sports
CCACompetitionAchievement
BasketballC Boys West Zone Championship3rd
C Boys National ChampionshipTop 8
B Boys West Zone Championship3rd
B Boys National ChampionshipTop 8
Overseas Family School Under-14 Tournament1st
Tip and Rip Singapore American School Under-14 Tournament4th
Anglican High Under-14 Cup 20191st
CanoeingSingapore Canoe MarathonU14 C2 Men - 2nd
U16 C2 Men - 3rd
National Junior Canoe Sprint ChampionshipsU16 C2 Men 500m - 3rd
U16 C2 Men 1000m - 3rd
National Schools Canoeing ChampionshipsB Boys C2 500m - 3rd
B Boys C2 1000m - 3rd
C Boys K4 500m - 5th
C Boys K2 500m - 5th
C Division Top 5
B Division Top 5
FencingSingapore Novices Fencing Championships 2019Women's Epee Team - 3rd
Floorball / HockeySingapore Hockey Federation B Division Boys Bowl 20192nd
NetballC Girls West Zone Championship4th
B Girls West Zone Championship4th
VolleyballC Girls West Zone Championship2nd
C Girls National Inter-school Volleyball Championship1st
C Boys West Zone Championship1st
C Boys National Inter-school Volleyball Championship1st
Presbyterian High School U14 InvitationalGirls - 1st
Boys - 1st
Xingnan Primary U13 Invitational (Girls)1st

Performing Arts
CCACompetitionAchievement
Chinese DramaSYF 2019 AP (Drama)Distinction
Chinese OrchestraSYF 2019 AP (Full Orchestra)Distinction
ChoirSYF 2019 AP (Choir)Accomplishment
DanceSYF 2019 AP (Chinese Dance)Distinction
English DramaSYF 2019 AP (Drama)Accomplishment
Malay Cultural SocietySYF 2019 AP (Gamelan)Distinction
SYF 2019 AP (Malay Dance)Accomplishment
Military BandSYF 2019 AP (Concert Band)Distinction

Uniformed Groups
CCACompetitionAchievement
Girl GuidesBaden Powell Award3 Awardees
West Division DayThrow Pong - 3rd
Stack the Cups - 3rd
National Cadet CorpsUnit Recognition AwardDistinction
 Outstanding Cadet Award 2019 1 Awardee
Soccer Competition 2019West Zone - 2nd
National Top 8
 National Police Cadet CorpsUnit Overall Proficiency Award  Gold
ScoutsWest Area Inter-Unit Cohesion DayCatapult Challenge - Gold
Chariot Race - Silver
Saint John BrigadeCorp Achievement AwardGold
Chief Commissioner Award4 Awardees
Zone Six First Aid and Nursing CompetitionNursing Adult - 2nd
Ambulance Cadet - 1st

Clubs and Societies
CCACompetitionAchievement
Infocomm ClubN.E.mation 20193 teams in Top 10, 1 Special Mention
Science Society ClubITE Robotics Challenge 2019Obstacle Avoidance Challenge - Merit
International 41st C. B. Paul Science Quiz 2019Lower Sec Individual - Silver
Upper Sec Individual - 
3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze
Astrigue 2019Team Champion
AstroChallenge 2019Team Champion, Most Popular Project

2018 Achievements


Sports
CCA Competition Achievement
Basketball C Boys West Zone Championship 3rd
B Boys West Zone Championship 4th
Canoeing National Junior Canoe Sprint Championships U16 Men C2 1000m - 6th
U16 Men C2 500m - 5th
U16 Men K1 1000m - 4th
U16 Men K1 500m - 2nd
National Schools Canoeing Championships C Boys K4 500m - 6th
B Boys K1 1000m - 3rd
B Boys K4 100m - 6th
B Boys K4 500m - 6th
National Inter-School Dragon Boat Championship (NISDBC) B Boys DB 12 - 6th
B Boys DB 22 - 4th
Fencing Singapore Novices Fencing Championships 2018 Girls Epee Individual - 7th
National Inter-School Championships Girls Epee Team - 3rd
Hockey Singapore Hockey Federation B Division Hockey 5's Competition 4th
C Division Boys Hockey Bowl and Plate Competition 2nd
Netball C Girls West Zone Championship 4th
B Girls West Zone Championship 3rd
Netops Netball Carnival C Division 1st
Netops Netball Carnival B Division 1st
Volleyball C Girls West Zone Championship 4th
C Girls National Championship 2nd
B Girls West Zone Championship 3rd
C Boys West Zone Championship 1st
C Boys National Championship Top 8
B Boys West Zone Championship 3rd
Presbyterian High School U15 Invitational Girls - 1st
Boys - 1st
Presbyterian High School U17 Invitational Girls - 2nd
Boys - 4th
Queensway Secondary School U13 Invitational Girls - 1st
Boys - 1st

Performing Arts
CCA Competition Achievement
English Drama South West Eco Skit Competition 2018 3rd
Military Band SYF AP (Display Band) Distinction

Uniformed Groups
CCA Competition Achievement
Girl Guides Puan Noor Aishah Award Gold
Baden Powell Award 3 Awardees
West Division Day Throw Pong - 3rd
Stack the Cups - 3rd
National Cadet Corps Best Unit Competition Gold
2018 National Digital Arts Championship Special Award
National Police Cadet Corps Unit Recognition Award 2018 Distinction
Unit Overall Proficiency Award Gold
Best Unit Cadet 2018 2 Awardees
SPF-NPCC Badge 2 Awardees
National Shooting Competition Female Cadet Team - 9th
Area 20 Games Day  Catapult Attack - 1st
Jurong Division NPCC Challenge Shield Merit
Singapore Youth Flying Club Excellence Award 2018 1 Awardee
Scouts National Patrol Camp 2018 Silver
Frank Cooper Sands Award Gold
Saint John Brigade Corp Achievement Award Gold
Chief Commissioner's Badge 2 Awardees
First Aid and Nursing Competition Nursing Adult - 2nd
Ambulance Cadet - 1st

Clubs and Societies
CCA Competition Achievement
Science Society Club NUS 13th National Crystal Growing Competition 2018 Best Booth Display
Astrigue 2018 Team Main Category - 3rd
Team Project Category - Best Project, Most Creative Project
Individual Poetry - 1st, 3rd
AstroChallenge 2018 Team Main Category - 2nd
Team Project - Best Project
International 40th C. B. Paul Science Quiz 2018 Lower Sec Individual - Silver, Honourable Mention, Merit
Upper Sec Individual - Gold, Silver, Bronze, Honourable Mention, Merit
ITE Robotics Challenge 2018 Line Tracing - 3rd, Merit
Obstacle - 1st
Report - Best Report
RoboCup Singapore Open 2018 4th
Service-Learning Club PAYM Service-Learning Champion Project Accolade 2018 Chinese New Year Feast - Silver
Chinese New Year Celebrations - Bronze
S.T.A.R Award - 2 Awardees

2017 Achievements


Sports
CCA Competition Achievement
Basketball C Boys West Zone Championship 3rd
C Boys National Championship Top 8
B Boys West Zone Championship 3rd
Elite Basketball League 2017 5th
Canoeing National Junior Canoe Sprint Championships U14 C1 500m - 2nd
U14 C2 500m - 1st
U16 K1 500m - 3rd
U16 K1 1000m - 4th
National Schools Canoeing Championships C boys C1 500m - 2nd
C Boys C2 500m - 2nd
B Boys K1 500m - 4th
B Boys K1 1000m - 4th
National Inter-School Dragon Boat Championship (NISDBC) C Boys DB 12 - 5th
B Boys DB 12 - 6th
B Boys DB 22 - 4th
Singapore Canoe Marathon Junior Men C1 11km - 2nd
Open Men C1 16km - 1st
Fencing Singapore Novices Fencing Championships 2017 Highest Individual Rank - 8th
Hockey Singapore Hockey Federation C Division Hockey 5's Competition 4th
Netball C Girls West Zone Championship 3rd
B Girls West Zone Championship 4th
Volleyball C Girls West Zone Championship 2nd
C Girls National Championship 3rd
B Girls West Zone Championship 4th
C Boys West Zone Championship 2nd
C Boys National Championship Top 8
B Boys West Zone Championship 3rd
B Boys National Championship 4th
Presbyterian High School U13 Invitational Girls - 1st
Boys - 2nd
Volleyball Association of Singapore National U14 Championship Girls - 1st
Boys - 2nd
Geylang Methodist Volleyball Invitational Tournament Boys 2nd
Xingnan Primary Invitational Championship Girls - 2nd

Performing Arts
CCA Competition Achievement
Chinese Drama SYF 2017 AP (Drama) Commendation
10th National Chinese Short Film Competition for Secondary Schools 2017 Best Supporting Actress, Most Popular Poster
Chinese Orchestra SYF 2017 AP (Full Orchestra) Accomplishment
Choir SYF 2017 AP (Choir) Distinction
Dance SYF 2017 AP (Chinese Dance) Accomplishment
English Drama SYF 2017 AP (Drama) Accomplishment
National Story Challenge 2017 Team Category - 2nd
Malay Cultural Society SYF 2017 AP (Gamelan) Accomplishment
SYF 2017 AP (Malay Dance) Distinction
Military Band SYF 2017 AP (Concert Band) Accomplishment

Uniformed Groups
CCA Competition Achievement
Girl Guides Puan Noor Aishah Award Gold
Baden Powell Award 2 Awardees
West Division Day Speed Stacko - Bronze
West Division Heritage Trail Bronze
National Cadet Corps Best Unit Competition Gold
National Police Cadet Corps Unit Overall Proficiency Award Gold
Best Unit Cadet 2017 2 Awardees
SPF-NPCC Badge 3 Awardees
Scouts Frank Cooper Sands Award Gold
West Area Scout Day Competitions 2 Golds
Saint John Brigade Corp Achievement Award Gold
Chief Commissioner Award 3 Awardees
Basic First Aid Drill Instructor Course Best in Knowledge
Zone Six First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2017 Ambulance Team - 1st
Nursing Cadet - 3rd
Nursing Adult - 2nd

Clubs and Societies
CCA Competition Achievement
Science Society Club International Union of Crystallography Gold
Astrigue 2017 2nd
C. B. Paul International Science Quiz 2017 Lower Sec Individual - 1 Bronze, 1 Silver, 1 Gold
Upper Sec Individual - 2 Bronze, 2 Silver, 1 Gold
ITE Robotics Challenge 2017 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Merit
RoboCup Singapore Open 2017 Rescue Line - 2nd, Represented Singapore in Japan
Service-Learning Club PAYM Service-Learning Champion Project Accolade 2017 Chinese New Year Celebrations - Silver
Go Green for the
Community - Gold
S.T.A.R Award - 2 Awardees